2019 Banner

Important VISA Information



Most foreign citizens need to have visa to travel to Russia. A visa is a document or endorsement on a passport that permits the holder to enter, stay, and leave Russia within a specified period of time. It is not difficult to obtain Russian visa but it takes time. Make sure you plan your trip at least 2 months in advance. There are several types of visa depending on the purpose of entry into Russia, but the best variant is tourist visa. To obtain a Russian Visa you must apply at the Russian embassy, consulate, or representative office. Please check the details on the website of the Russian Embassy/Consulate in your country as the regulations might be slightly different.


General Required Russian Visa Documents:

• Your current passport, valid for a minimum of six months after the visa’s expiration date. Your passport must have at least 2 blank pages, which do not need to be consecutive;

• Visa Application Form filled and printed out from the official website only. Make sure that the dates of your entry and exit entered in the application form match and fall within the period specified in your supporting documents;

• A recent passport size photo (4 cm height, 3.5 cm width);

• A letter of invitation from the hotel or organization;

• Insurance policy for the whole period of stay in Russia. The policy document should show validity for the duration of the journey as well as indicate the geographical area coverage, including Russia.


Most foreign citizens need to have visa to travel to Russia.

 

There are several types of visa depending on the purpose of entry into Russia:

Tourist, Business (Commercial), Student, Work, Private, Transit.

 

Please check the details on the web-site of the Russian Embassy/Consulate in your country as the regulations might be slightly different.

 

General Required Russian Visa Documents:

  • Your current passport, valid for a minimum of six months after the visa’s expiration date. Your passport must have at least 2 blank pages, which do not need to be consecutive.
  •  
  • Visa Application Form filled and printed out from the official website only. Make sure that the dates of your entry and exit entered in the application form match and fall within the period specified in your supporting documents.
  •  
  • A recent passport size photo ( 4 cm height, 3.5 cm width
  •  
  • A letter of invitation from the hotel or organization.
  •  
  • Insurance policy for the whole period of stay in Russia. The policy document should
  • show validity for the duration of the journey as well as indicate the geographical area coverage, including Russia. 

You have 2 options to obtain Russian visa:

 

Tourist visa is the cheapest and easiest way to travel to Russia, strongly recommended. Visa fee depends on the country and is about EURO 40. Please mind that in the application form the purpose of your visit declared should be tourism.

 

Documents:

  • Passport, valid for at least 6 months after your stay in Russia.
  • Letter of invitation issued by the hotel you made a reservation at. The Holiday Inn hotel issues that sort of letter in 1 day free of charge. You need to contact the booking office and send them your passport details and reservation number. Other hotels may charge EURO 10-20 per person.
  •  
  • Medical insurance
  • Photo
  • Filled in and printed application form
  • Visa Fee payment
  • Visa issue takes 7-10 working days

 

Business visa

is also possible, but it will take a bit longer. The purpose of your visit declared in the application form is conference (ESDAR 2019).

 

A visa is a document or endorsementon a passport that permits the holder to enter, stay, and leave Russia within a specified period of time. It is not difficult to obtain Russian visa but it takes time. Make sure you plan your trip at least 2 months in advance.

 

To obtain a Russian Visa you must apply at the

Russian embassy, consulate, or representative office.

 

Documents:

  • Passport, valid for at least 6 months after your stay in Russia.
  • A letter of invitation from the organizing committee. Please send your passport details and exact dates of your stay in Russia to the ESDAR organizing committee at least 5 weeks for us to issue an invitation, it is free of charge.
  • Medical insurance
  • Photo
  • Filled in and printed application form
  • Visa Fee payment
  • Visa issue takes 7-10 working days

 

For detailed information please check the web-site of the local Embassy of the Russian Federation.

Please be aware that visa issue process is not very complicated, but you should take that into consideration and plan your visit in advance. The organizing committee is always at your disposal in case you need any kind help or assistance in filling in an application form.